UK Visually Impaired Singles Championships

4th-6th September - Llandrindod Wells

 

Tuesday 4th September 2012.

09:30 Opening ceremony by the local Assembly Member Kirsty Williams.

10:00 (Approx) to 12:30 (Approx).                      Session 1 Matches

13:00                       LUNCH

14:00 to 16:30                                                                Session 2 Matches

Return to Hotel when finished for Evening Meal @ 19:00 (England); 19:30 (Scotland); 19:45 (Wales & N. Ireland)

Wednesday 5th September 2012.

10:00 to 12:30                                                                Session 3 Matches

13:00                       LUNCH

14:00 to 16:30                                                                Session 4 Matches

Return to Hotel when finished for Evening Meal @ 19:00 (England); 19:30 (Scotland); 19:45 (Wales & N. Ireland)

Thursday 6th September 2012.

10:00 to 12:30                                                                Session 5 Matches

13:00                       LUNCH

14:00 to 16:30                                                                Session 6 Matches

Return to Hotel and get ready for Presentation Evening Dinner commencing @ 19:30.  Dress Smart Casual but those collecting Medals preferably in Blazers and Ties (this is optional but would look better on Photographs).  Mr John Price President of the Welsh Association will be Presenting Prizes.

 

 

 

ORDER OF PLAY

 

Tuesday 4th September 2012 commencing at 10:00

B1 MEN                                 Green 1                                                    RINK No.

Eric GALLACHER (E)                v       George GOURLAY (S)                1

Bob GERHARDT (E)                   v       Mike PRICE (W)                           2

Harry MURRAY (S)                     v       Jack LLOYD (W)                         3

B1 LADIES                          Green 1

Ada MEIKLE (S)                          v       Lisa ROYLE (NI)                           4

Angela PHILLIPS (NI)                 v       Margaret CUSKER(E)                 5

Chrissie GORDON (S)                  v       Sarah MARSHALL (E)               6

B2 MEN                                Green 2

Patrick LOVELL (E)                   v       George CONWAY (S)                  1

Allan JONES (W)                          v       Tony KIMPTON (E)                     2

Robert CONWAY (S)                   v       Joe BOURKE (NI)                        3

B2 LADIES                          Green 3

Nancy CHEESEMAN (E)            v       Eleanor CLARK (S)                     4

Rosa CREAN (W)                         v       Irene EDGAR (S)                          5

Maureen RYAN (E)                      v       BYE

B3 MEN                                Green 2

Chris TURNBULL (E)                 v       William CAULFIELD (S)            4

Billy EDGAR (S)                            v       Don SMITH (W)                             5

Steve SIMMONS (E)                    v       Gilbert MILES (W)                        6

B3 LADIES                          Green 3

Doreen FLANDERS (E)               v       Elizabeth MORRISON (S) 1

Sheila KINCH (W)                        v       Maria SPENCER (S)          2

Christine LINEGAR (E)               v       BYE

B4 LADIES                          Green 3

Gail HEPWORTH (E)                  v       Iris THOMSON (S)                        3

Irene KIMPTON (E)                     v       BYE

 (E) is for England; (NI) is for Northern Ireland; (S) is for Scotland; (W) is for Wales.

 

Tuesday 4th September 2012 commencing at 14:00

B1 MEN                                Green 1                                                    RINK No

George GOURLAY                       v       Harry MURRAY                           4

Eric GALLACHER                      v       Bob GERHARDT                          5

Mike PRICE                                   v       Jack LLOYD                                 6

B2 MEN                                Green 2

Robert CONWAY                         v       George CONWAY                        4

Patrick LOVELL                          v       Tony KIMPTON                           5

Joe BOURKE                                v       Allan JONES                                  6

B2 LADIES                          Green 3

Nancy CHEESEMAN                  v       Maureen RYAN                            1

Irene EDGAR                                v       Eleanor CLARK                           2

Rosa CREAN                                 v       BYE                   

B3 MEN                                Green 2

William CAULFIELD                  v       Billy EDGAR                                  1

Steve SIMMONS                           v       Chris TURNBULL                        2

Don SMITH                                    v       Gilbert MILES                               3

B3 LADIES                          Green 3

Christine LINEGAR                     v       Doreen FLANDERS                     4

Maria SPENCER                          v       Elizabeth MORRISON                 5

Sheila KINCH                                v       BYE

B4 MEN                                Green 1

Terry MATHEWS (E)                  v       Alex SOUDAN (S)                          1

David THOMAS (S)                      v       Jonathan COX (W)                       2

Jon BARRETT (W)                       v       Bob ROSSITER (E)                       3

 

Wednesday 5th September 2012 commencing at 10:00

B1 MEN                                Green 1

Eric GALLACHER                      v       Mike PRICE                                   4

George GOURLAY                      v       Jack LLOYD                                 5

Harry MURRAY                           v       Bob GERHARDT                         6

B 1 LADIES                         Green 1

Ada MEIKLE                                v       Chrissie GORDON                        1

Sarah MARSHALL                      v Margaret CUSKER                            2

Lisa ROYLE                                  v       Angela PHILLIPS                        3

B2 MEN                                Green 2

Patrick LOVELL                          v       Allan JONES                                  4

George CONWAY                        v       Joe BOURKE                                5 Robert CONWAY                             v       Tony KIMPTON                           6

B2 LADIES                          Green 3

Rosa CREAN                                 v       Maureen RYAN                             2

Nancy CHEESEMAN                  v       Irene EDGAR                                 3

Eleanor CLARK                           v       BYE

B3 LADIES                          Green 3

Sheila KINCH                                v       Christine LINEGAR            5

Doreen FLANDERS                     v       Maria SPENCER                          6

Elizabeth MORRISON                 v       BYE

B 4 MEN                               Green 2

Terry MATHEWS                         v       Bob ROSSITER                            1

David THOMAS                            v       Alex SOUDAN                               2 Jonathan COX                             v       Jon BARRETT                              3

B4 LADIES

Gail HEPWORTH                        v       Irene KIMPTON                           4

Iris THOMSON                    v       BYE

 

Wednesday 5th September 2012 commencing at 14:00

B1 MEN                                Green 1

Eric GALLACHER                       v       Harry MURRAY                           4

Bob GERHARDT                         v       Jack LLOYD                                 5

George GOURLAY                      v       Mike PRICE                                   6

B1 LADIES                          Green 1

Sarah MARSHALL                      v       Angela PHILLIPS                         1

Lisa ROYLE                                  v       Chrissie GORDON                         2

Ada MEIKLE                                 v       Margaret CUSKER                      3

B2 LADIES                          Green 3

Maureen RYAN                             v       Eleanor CLARK                           5

Rosa CREAN                                 v       Nancy CHEESEMAN                  6

Irene EDGAR                                 v       BYE

B3 MEN                                Green 2            

Billy EDGAR                                  v       Steve SIMMONS                           1

Don SMITH                                    v       William CAULFIELD                  2

Chris TURNBULL                        v       Gilbert MILES                               3

B3 LADIES                          Green 3

Christine LINEGAR                     v       Maria SPENCER                          1

Sheila KINCH                                v       Elizabeth MORRISON                 3

Doreen FLANDERS                     v       BYE

 B4 MEN                               Green 2

Bob ROSSITER                            v       David THOMAS                            4

Alex SOUDAN                               v       Jonathan COX                               5

Terry MATHEWS                         v       Jon BARRETT                              6

 

Thursday 6th September 2012 commencing at 10:00

B1 LADIES                          Green 1

Ada MEIKLE                                v       Sarah MARSHALL                      4

Angela PHILLIPS                        v       Chrissie GORDON                        5

Lisa ROYLE                                   v       Margaret CUSKER                      6

B2 MEN                                Green 2

Allan JONES                                  v       Robert CONWAY                         1

Joe BOURKE                                v       Patrick LOVELL                          2

Tony KIMPTON                           v       George CONWAY                        3

B2 LADIES                          Green 3

Maureen RYAN                             v       Irene EDGAR                                2

Rosa CREAN                                 v       Eleanor CLARK                           3 Nancy CHEESEMAN            v       BYE

B3 MEN                                Green 2

Gilbert MILES                               v       William CAULFIELD                  4

Steve SIMMONS                           v       Don SMITH                                    5

Chris TURNBULL                        v       Billy EDGAR                                  6

B3 LADIES                          Green 3

Sheila KINCH                                v       Doreen FLANDERS                     4

Christine LINEGAR                     v       Elizabeth MORRISON                 5

Maria SPENCER                          v       BYE

B4 MEN                                Green 1

Bob ROSSITER                            v       Jonathan COX                               1

Jon BARRETT                              v       Alex SOUDAN                               2

Terry MATHEWS                         v       David THOMAS                            3

B4 LADIES                          Green 3

Irene KIMPTON                           v       Iris THOMSON                    1

Gail HEPWORTH                        v       BYE

Thursday 6th September 2012 commencing 14:00

B1 MEN                                Green 1

Mike PRICE                                   v       Harry MURRAY                           1

Jack LLOYD                                  v       Eric GALLACHER                      2

Bob GERHARDT                         v       George GOURLAY                      3

B1 LADIES                          Green 1

Margaret CUSKER                      v       Chrissie GORDON                        4

Lisa ROYLE                                  v       Sarah MARSHALL                      5

Ada MEIKLE                                v       Angela PHILLIPS                        6

B2 MEN                                Green 2

Patrick LOVELL                          v       Robert CONWAY                         4

Tony KIMPTON                           v       Joe BOURKE                                5

George CONWAY                        v       Allan JONES                                  6

B3 MEN                                Green 2

Don SMITH                                    v       Chris TURNBULL                        1

Gilbert MILES                               v       Billy EDGAR                                  2

Steve SIMMONS                           v       William CAULFIELD                  3

B4 MEN                                Green 3

Jonathan COX                               v       Terry MATHEWS                         2

Jon BARRETT                              v       David THOMAS                            3

Bob ROSSITER                            v       Alex SOUDAN                                4