2017 Senior International Squad
Steph Amos – Saundersfoot
Gemma Amos – Saundersfoot
Anwen Butten – Lampeter
Alis Butten – Lampeter
Laura Daniels – Brynhyfryd
Carla Davies – Port Talbot
Carol Difford – Gilfach Bargoed
Emma Gittins – Berriew
Ceris Hewlings – Saundersfoot
Hannah Hunt – Port Talbot
Carolyn James – Lampeter
Isabel Jones – Berriew
Rhian Jones – Lampeter
Yvonne Lloyd – Sully Sports
Sara Nicholls – Llandeilo
Kelly Packwood – Pontyfelin
Kathy Pearce – Berriew
Wendy Price – Llandrindod Wells
Marion Purcell – Whiteheads
Bethan Russ – Port Talbot
Jess Sims – Llandrindod Wells
Caroline Taylor – Berriew
Mel Thomas – Lampeter
Judith Wason – Cardiff
Ysie White – Tenby
Bryony Wilson – Berriew
Emma Woodcock – Cardiff
Manager – Hazel Wilson Berriew
Junior International Team Bridgend Wales on 23rd & 24th July 2016
SOPHIE WILCOCK — ST FAGANS
KATIE THOMAS—WHITLAND
MELANIE THOMAS—– LAMPETER
EMMA GITTINS —— BERRIEW
ALIS BUTTEN ————- LAMPETER
RHIANNON WEALE —— PRESTEIGNE
GEMMA AMOS —– —-SAUNDERSFOOT
JESS SIMS ————— LLANDRINDOD WELLS
JASMIN STATON————- YNYS
LOWRI POWELL ———— EBBW VALE WELFARE
BETHAN RUSS —————- PORT TALBOT
YSIE WHITE ——————- TENBY
JODIE MCCARTHY —————- YNYS
REBECA WILLIAMS—————– LLANGENNECH & BRYN
LAUREN SELWAY —————– GILFACH BARGOED
CARLA DAVIES —————— PORT TALBOT
RESEVES:-NAOMI FLEMMING MACHYNLLETH & SOPHIE GITTINS BERRIEW
NON TRAVELING RESERVES SARA JOHN DAVIES HAVERFORD WEST
Manager Kathy Pearce Berriew
Senior International Squad Ediburgh 19th-21st June 2016
Marion Purcell | Whiteheads | Laura Daniels | Brynhyfryd |
Melanie Thomas | Lampeter | Hannah Hunt | Port Talbot |
Carol Difford | Gilfach Bargoed | Wendy Price | Llandrindod Wells ## |
Anwen Butten | Lampeter | Kathy Pearce | Berriew |
Lisa Forey | StradeyLadies Llanelli | Sara Marie Nicholls | Llandeilo |
Ysie White | Tenby # | Carolyn James | Lampeter |
Carla Davies | Port Talbot | Yvonne Lloyd | Barry Plastics |
Isabel Jones | Berriew | Emma Woodcock | Cardiff |
Caroline Taylor | Berriew | Ann Brimble | Pengelli |
Stephanie Amos | Saundersfoot | Rhian Jones | Lampeter |
Ceris Hewlings | Saundersfoot | Emma Gittins | Berriew |
Jess Sims | Llandrindod Wells | Judith Wason | Cardiff |
Reserves Bethan Russ Port Talbot & Gemma Amos Saundersfoot #
# Denotes New Cap
## Denotes Recall
Manager Hazel Wilson Berriew
Junior International Team Greenock 2015 18th & 19th July
Lead: Lauren Selway – Gilfach Bargoed
Second: Sophie Wilcock – St. Fagans
Third: Laura Price – Llandrindod Wells
Skip: Carla Davies – Port Talbot
Lead: Alis Buttn – Lampeter
Second: Rhiannon Weale – Presteigne*
Third: Gemma Amos – Saundersfoot
Skip: Jess Sims – Llandrindod Wells
Lead: Jodie McCarthy – Ynys
Second: Jasmin Staton – Ynys*
Third: Bryony Wilson – Berriew
Skip: Ysie White – Tenby
Lead: Bethan Russ – Port Talbot
Second: Naomi Fleming – Machynlleth
Third: Melanie Thomas – Lampeter
Skip: Emma Gittins – Berriew
Reserves: Jess Wilson Berriew & Katie Thomas Whitland
Manager: Kathy Pearce Berriew
*Denotes New Cap
Senior International Team Leamington Spa 2015 14th-16th June
Lead | Laura Daniels | Brynhyfryd | Lead | Sara Marie Nicholls | Llandeilo | |
Second | Mel Thomas | Lampeter | Second | Ann Brimble | Pengelli | |
Third | Carol Difford | Gilfach Bargoed | Third | Yvonne Lloyd | Barry Plastics | |
Skip | Anwen Butten | Lampeter | Skip | Emma Woodcock | Cardiff | |
Lead | Bethan Russ | Port Talbot | Lead | Caroline Taylor | Berriew | |
Second | Carolyn James | Lampeter | Second | Steph Amos | Saundersfoot* | |
Third | Hannah Hunt | Port Talbot* | Third | Ceris Hewlings | Saundersfoot | |
Skip | Kathy Pearce | Berriew | Skip | Jess Sims | Llandrindod Wells | |
Lead | Marian Purcell | Whiteheads | Lead | Lisa Forey | Stradey Ladies | |
Second | Rhian Jones | Lampeter | Second | Barbara Griffiths | Stradey Ladies* | |
Third | Emma Gittins | Berriew | Third | Louise James | Cardigan | |
Skip | Judith Wason | Cardiff | Skip | Isabel Jones | Berriew | |
Reserves | Alison Hayden | Ebbw Vale* | Rhiannon Hawes | Brynhyfryd* | ||
Manager | Hazel Wilson | Berriew |
*Denotes New Cap
Junior International Squad Ireland 2014
Lauren Selway Gilfach Bargoed | Bethan Russ Port Talbot |
Chloe Jackson Cardiff | Rebecca Shore Merthyr West End |
Amy Williams Cardiff | Laura Price Llandrindod Wells |
Emma Gittins Berriew | Carla Dunkley Port Talbot |
Naomi Fleming Machynlleth | Jodie McCarthy Ynys |
Rebecca Williams Llangennych & Bryn | Bryony Wilson Berriew |
Sophie Wilcock St. Fagans | Alis Butten Lampeter |
Jess Sims Llandrindod Wells | Katie Lewis Whitchurch |
Sara Nicholls Llandeilo | Lead: Katie Thomas Whitland |
Gemma Amos Saundersfoot | Sophie Gittins Berriew |
Melanie Thomas Lampeter | Ysie White Tenby |
Senior International Squad Jersey 2014
Lead | Sarah Nicholls | Llandeilo* | Lead | Bethan Russ | Port Talbot | |
Second | Jo Lewis | Llanidloes* | Second | Melanie Thomas | Lampeter | |
Third | Kelly Packwood | Pontyfelin | Third | Carol Difford | Gilfach Bargoed | |
Skip | Kathy Pearce | Berriew | Skip | Anwen Butten | Lampeter | |
Lead | Marion Purcell | Whiteheads | Lead | Caroline Taylor | Berriew | |
Second | Ann Brimble | Pengelli | Second | Emma Gittins | Berriew | |
Third | Yvonne Lloyd | Barry Plastics | Third | Louise James | Cardigan | |
Skip | Jess Sims | Llandrindod Wells | Skip | Ceris Hewlings | Saundersfoot | |
Lead | Lisa Forey | Stradey Ladies | Lead | Hannah Smith | Carmarthen | |
Second | Carolyn James | Lampeter | Second | Rhian Jones | Lampeter | |
Third | Carla Dunkley | Port Talbot | Third | Emma Moorhouse | Cardiff | |
Skip | Isabel Jones | Berriew | Skip | Judith Wason | Cardiff | |
Reserves | Laura Thomas | Brynhyfryd | Morfydd Rees | Lampeter | ||
Manager | Hazel Wilson | Berriew | * denotes new cap | |||
Junior International Team 2013
Lead | Laren Selway | Tridwr | Lead | Sara Nicholls | Llandeilo | |
Second | Sarah Thomas* | Berriew | Second | Sophie Wilock | St. Fagans | |
Third | Emma Gittins | Berriew | Third | Melanie Thomas | Lampeter | |
Skip | Nia Davies | Brynhyfyrd | Skip | Carla Dunkley | Port Talbot | |
Lead | Chloe Jackson* | Cardiff | Lead | Bethan Russ | Port Talbot | |
Second | Gemma Amos | Saundersfoot | Second | Rebecca Williams | Llangennech & Bryn | |
Third | Katie Lewis | Whitchurch | Third | Isie White | Tenby | |
Skip | Jess Williams | LLandrindod Wells | Skip | Rebecca Shore | Merthyr West End | |
Reserves | Katie Thomas | Whitland | Jodie McCarthy* | Ynys | ||
Manager | Linda Evans | Port Talbot |
*New Cap
Please note positions may be subject to change.
Runners Up Glasgow 2013
International Team 2013
Lead | Bethan Russ | Port Talbot | Lead | Lisa Forey | Stradey Ladies | |
Second | Carolyn James | Lampeter | Second | Carla Dunkley | Port Talbot | |
Third | Kelly Packwood | Pontyfelin | Third | Jealian Willis | Port Talbot | |
Skip | Kathy Pearce | Berriew | Skip | Isabel Jones | Berrriew | |
Lead | Hannah Smith | Carmarthen | Lead | Caroline Taylor | Berriew | |
Second | Melanie Thomas* | Lampeter | Second | Emma Gittins | Berriew | |
Third | Carol Difford | Gilfach Bargoed | Third | Louise James** | Cardigan | |
Skip | Anwen Butten | Lampeter | Skip | Ceris Hewlings | Saundersfoot | |
Lead | Marion Purcell | Whiteheads | Lead | Laura Thomas | Brynhyfryd | |
Second | Yvonne Lloyd* | Barry Plastics | Second | Rhian Jones | Lampeter | |
Third | Ann Brimble | Pengelli | Third | Jess Williams | Llandrindod | |
Skip | Judith Wason | Tridwr | Skip | Emma Moorhouse | Tridwr | |
Reserves | Morfydd Rees | Lampeter | Nicky Page* | Cardigan | ||
Manager | Hazel Wilson | Berriew |
* = new cap ** = recall
Draw for Internationals 2012
Senior
Game 1 | England | Ireland | Green 1 | ||
Scotland | Jersey | Green 2 | Wales Bye | ||
Game 2 | Scotland | Ireland | Green 1 | ||
Jersey | Wales | Green 2 | England Bye | ||
Game 3 | Ireland | Wales | Green 1 | ||
Scotland | England | Green 2 | Jersey Bye | ||
Game 4 | Jersey | England | Green 1 | ||
Scotland | Wales | Green 2 | Ireland Bye | ||
Game 5 | Jersey | Ireland | Green 1 | ||
England | Wales | Green 2 | Scotland Bye |
Junior
Game 1 | Scotland | England | Green 1 | ||
Wales | Ireland | Green 2 | |||
Game 2 | Scotland | Wales | Green 1 | ||
Ireland | England | Green 2 |
Internationals
Senior International Team 2012 | ||||||
Lead | Emma Gittins | Berriew* | Lead | Laura Thomas | Brynhfryd | |
Second | Debbie Jones | Victoria Park | Second | Donna Young | Guest Memorial* | |
Third | Kelly Packwood | Pontyfelin | Third | Ann Brimble | Pengelli | |
Skip | Kathy Pearce | Berriew | Skip | Judith Wason | Tridwr | |
Lead | Hannah Smith | Carmarthen | Lead | Marion Purcell | Whiteheads | |
Second | Morfydd Rees | Lampeter | Second | Rhian Jones | Lampeter* | |
Third | Carol Difford | Gilfach Bargoed | Third | Jess Williams | Llandrindod | |
Skip | Anwen Butten | Lampeter | Skip | Wendy Price | Llandrindod | |
Lead | Caroline Taylor | Berriew | Lead | Lisa Forey | Stradey Ladies | |
Second | Bethan Russ | Port Talbot* | Second | Carla Dunkley | Port Talbot* | |
Third | Emma Moorhouse | Tridwr | Third | Jealian Willis | Port Talbot | |
Skip | Ceris Hewlings | Saundersfoot | Skip | Isabel Jones | Berriew | |
Reserves | Heather Collins | Ynysddu* | Carolyn James | Lampeter | ||
Manager | Hazel Wilson | Berriew |
Junior International Team 2012 | ||||||
Lead | Sara Marie Nicholls | Llandeilo | Lead | Lauren Selway | Tridwr* | |
Second | Ysie White | Tenby | Second | Emma Gittins | Berriew | |
Third | Nia Davies | Clydach | Third | Rebecca Shore | Merthyr West End | |
Skip | Kelly Packwood | Pontyfelin | Skip | Jess Williams | Llandrindod | |
Lead | Pla Hart | Pen y Lan* | Lead | Bethan Russ | Port Talbot | |
Second | Gemma Amos | Saundersfoot | Second | Melanie Thomas | Lampeter | |
Third | Hannah Smith | Carmarthen | Third | Katie Lewis | Whitland | |
Skip | Hannah Thomas | Port Talbot | Skip | Carla Dunkley | Port Talbot | |
Reserves | Sophie Wilcox | St. Fagans* | Kiera Morgan | Ynys* | ||
Manager | Linda Evans | Port Talbot |